T+J | Machine Sketches


End Effector 3 – WDM II

Parts + Assembly

img_41252 img_41262
Aluminum Bucket and 4″ Steel Tube Variety of End Cap hole diameters
61f1i2caml-_sl1100_ img_4890
Temperature control +Probe (amazon) Manual + Wiring Diagram
untitled1 untitled2
Temperature control + Heat Band (amazon) x 2 Yay!

 

 

 Metal Shop
img_4862 img_4877
 In order to control the drip flow, we madeto have 3 caps that have different hole sizes in diameter. 1/4″                                      1/8″                                      1/16″
img_4869
Machining end cap Holes
img_4873 img_4872
 Welding instruction tutorial with Grey  1st Try Failed: We attempted to weld directly onto the aluminum bucket, but the material was too thin to weld to.
img_4876 img_4875
“Wear these”  2nd Try Success!: By placing a piece of iron ring in between the bucket and the steel tube, we were able to get the bucket and the pipe to adhere (for now..)

 Process

img_4879 img_4130
Initial Setup (1/16th end cap) Front View
img_4888 img_4887
Ice water bucket for IV set Wax Pellets

 

img_4133 img_4134 img_4136
Temp:135 F      Flow: slow Temp:140 F      Flow: Temp:150 F      Flow:
img_4137 img_4139 img_4141
Temp:160 F      Flow: Temp:165 F      Flow: Temp:170 F     Flow:consistent

 Process animation

 

Failures and Successes

  • The end cap continued to Jam
    • When the contents of the tube chamber was entirely liquid, solid pellets that fed into the chamber drifted straight to the bottom. In the time it took for these new pellets to melt, the wax flow stopped.
    • Our previous hot end never jammed – and we think this may be due to the fact that it had two chambers. Only liquid wax moved from the first to the second chamber, so the hard wax never came in contact with the nozzle.
    • A wire mesh pipe may be a way to mitigate this.
  • Feeding pellets
    • We have a flat bottom bucket, which isn’t conducive to keeping the pellets feeding into the tube.
  • Cooling
    • As the nozzle was stationary, the wax directly below it stayed liquid throughout the print. We need to try increasing the water flow, and decreasing water temperature.
p1030640

p1030652

p1030635

p1030626 p1030628 p1030629


Attempt01//Simple Wax Dripping

Attach the wax dripper onto a MDF stick and connect the assembly onto 1d CNC machine img_4817
Result img_4818

 

Attempt02//Pendulum Bed Wax Dripping

 3D Printed Gimbal Assembly

  • We tried to produce a device that kept the center of the nozzle and the center equilibrium point of the bed consistent.
  • Download the STLs here
  • We wire bent a ‘hanger’ for the nozzle that would allow it to hang perpendicular to the ground plane.
img_4843Initial sketches of different combinations of pendulum bed and CNC machine
p10305612-Axis Gimbal connection
Video 01

Video 02

Video 03

img_4831
Result

  • The cooling period for the wax skewed the results, as the movement would cause the deposited wax to pool up.
  • We tried consistently misting cool water on the bed, which helped with shortening hardening time.
  • The pendulum assembly had to much friction, causing it to stop after a period of roughly 5 minutes.
p1030533

 

 

Attempt03//Drip for a drip

IV set assembly

  • In this test we are dripping wax into a tank. As the wax drips in, water drips as well. We used an IV assembly to get a consistent drip of water to match the wax hot end. The water in the tank speeds up the curing time; as the wax builds up, the water level rises.
p1030568p1030564
Process

Video 01

p1030562img_4838
Result

  • This is a result of a looping back and forth motion in one axis. The layering and inconsistencies of the resulting artifact is the result of the interplay between the water and the molten wax

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

p1030604p1030610p1030615p1030620img_4842

 


 

img_4844img_4845heatingelement

img_4800 img_4809 img_4817img_4818

hotend_001

3d-dripping-wax\

Film Resin projector